Opens in a new tab
The 2026 edition

Europe’s Christmas markets, ranked

We scored 194 Christmas market cities in 30 countries on the same five things, from the setting to the price of a mug of mulled wine. Here’s who came out on top.

Show me the best markets in for

No. 1

9.1/ 10

Strasbourg

France

Strasbourg’s Christkindelsmärik has been running since 1570, and its ten distinct markets, from the cathedral-side spectacle to the quiet Petite France stalls, set the standard for European Christmas markets. Weekend crowds can be brutal.

Atmosphere10
Stalls10
Food and drink8
Value9
Getting there6

No. 2

8.7/ 10

Nuremberg

Germany

The gold standard of German Christmas markets, where a 9000-litre Feuerzangenbowle and the Christkind’s prologue from the Frauenkirche balcony set a benchmark that rivals Strasbourg’s oldest-market prestige.

Atmosphere9
Stalls9
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there9

No. 3

8.6/ 10

Vienna

Austria

Ten distinct markets across a walkable city, from the grand Rathausplatz to the intimate Spittelberg, make Vienna the most complete Christmas market destination in Europe. The crowds are the price.

Atmosphere9
Stalls9
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there8

No. 1 for 2026  Strasbourg, 9.1 out of 10

The 2026 awards

Who won what

One headline winner, the top city in every country with at least three cities scored, and awards for the things people actually travel for. England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland count together as the UK. Each city can take one category award, so they spread across the map.

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Europe’sbest

Europe’s best Christmas market 2026

Strasbourg

9.1 out of 10, No. 1 of 194. Strasbourg’s Christkindelsmärik has been running since 1570, and its ten distinct markets, from the cathedral-side spectacle to the quiet Petite France stalls, set the standard for European Christmas markets. Weekend crowds can be brutal.

Best in each country

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inGermany

Best in Germany

Nuremberg

8.7 out of 10Runner-up Dresden 8.4 · 58 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inFrance

Best in France

Strasbourg

9.1 out of 10Runner-up Colmar 8.1 · 25 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inAustria

Best in Austria

Vienna

8.6 out of 10Runner-up Salzburg 7.9 · 18 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best in theUK

Best in the UK

Bath

7.5 out of 10Runner-up Edinburgh 7.4 · 17 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inItaly

Best in Italy

Bolzano

7.9 out of 10Runner-up Merano 7.5 · 14 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inSwitzerland

Best in Switzerland

Basel

7.8 out of 10Runner-up Montreux 7.5 · 10 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inPoland

Best in Poland

Wrocław

7.9 out of 10Runner-up Gdańsk 7.8 · 8 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best in theCzechRepublic

Best in the Czech Republic

Prague

7.8 out of 10Runner-up Brno 7.7 · 6 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best in theNetherlands

Best in the Netherlands

Maastricht

6.7 out of 10Runner-up Haarlem 6.7 · 5 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inRomania

Best in Romania

Sibiu

7.5 out of 10Runner-up Timișoara 7.1 · 5 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inBelgium

Best in Belgium

Brussels

7.4 out of 10Runner-up Bruges 7.2 · 4 cities scored

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best inCroatia

Best in Croatia

Zagreb

7.5 out of 10Runner-up Opatija 5.9 · 3 cities scored

Category awards

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Bestatmosphere

Best atmosphere

Ravenna Gorge

10/10 for atmosphereGermany

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best stalls

Best stalls

Dresden

9/10 for stallsGermany

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best foodand drink

Best food and drink

Budapest

8/10 for food and drinkHungary

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best value

Best value

Augsburg

9/10 for valueGermany

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Easiest toreach

Easiest to reach

Leipzig

9/10 for getting thereGermany

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Most elbowroom

Most elbow room

Bamberg

9/10 for elbow roomGermany

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Bestsmall-townmarket

Best small-town market

Kaysersberg

7.6 out of 10, the top small marketFrance

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best onChristmasDay

Best on Christmas Day

Colmar

8.1 out of 10, main market open on 25 DecemberFrance

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Best-keptsecret

Best-kept secret

Montbéliard

7.9 out of 10, No. 11, but only 10 UK searches a monthFrance

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Longestseason

Longest season

Cologne

59 days, 13 November to 10 JanuaryGermany

All 194 cities

The full ranking

Sort by any of the five measures or pick a country. Cities with a full guide link to it, and we’ve been to every one of those in person.

194 of 194 cities

RankCityIndexAtmos.StallsFoodValueGetting thereElbow room
1StrasbourgFrance · Full guideBest overall9.1
Atmosphere10
Stalls10
Food and drink8
Value9
Getting there6
6/10
2NurembergGermany · Full guideBest first German Christmas market8.7
Atmosphere9
Stalls9
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there9
5/10
3ViennaAustria · Full guideBest for scale8.6
Atmosphere9
Stalls9
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there8
6/10
4DresdenGermany · Full guideBest for eight markets and giant pyramids8.4
Atmosphere9
Stalls9
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
5BudapestHungary · Full guideBest two markets ten minutes apart8.3
Atmosphere9
Stalls8
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there8
6/10
6ColmarFrance · Full guideBest for a whole town in lights8.1
Atmosphere9
Stalls8
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there7
3/10
7LeipzigGermany · Full guideBest for music lovers8.1
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there9
5/10
8RegensburgGermany · Full guideBest four-market crawl in Bavaria8.0
Atmosphere9
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
=9SalzburgAustria · Full guideBest for a market inside a fortress7.9
Atmosphere9
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
=9WrocławPoland · Full guideBest in Poland for the market itself7.9
Atmosphere9
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
11MontbéliardFranceBest for handmade gifts and local folklore7.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there7
4/10
12BolzanoItalyBest for South Tyrolean wine and beer7.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=13BaselSwitzerlandBest for Glühwein with a Rhine view7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
5/10
=13DüsseldorfGermany · Full guideBest for Rhine views and champagne stalls7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
7/10
=13GdańskPoland · Full guideBest for families in Poland7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
5/10
=13GrazAustria · Full guideBest for a walkable market crawl7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
7/10
=13LübeckGermanyBest for crafts in a medieval hospital7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
5/10
=13StuttgartGermanyBest for decorated stall roofs7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
4/10
=19BremenGermany · Full guideBest for a riverside medieval evening7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
5/10
=19FrankfurtGermany · Full guideBest first stop off the plane7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
5/10
=21MulhouseFranceBest for a Christmas fabric souvenir7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there8
6/10
=21PragueCzech Republic · Full guideBest for Gothic squares and Czech classics7.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there8
4/10
23BratislavaSlovakia · Full guideBest easy add-on to Vienna7.7
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there7
6/10
24BerlinGermany · Full guideBest for markets into January7.7
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
25AugsburgGermanyBest for the town hall angel show7.7
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there8
6/10
26BrnoCzech Republic · Full guideBest for Christmas on a budget7.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there8
6/10
27EsslingenGermany · Full guideBest medieval market by torchlight7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there6
4/10
28KaysersbergFrance · Full guideBest village market for real crafts7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there6
5/10
=29AnnecyFranceBest for an Alpine lakeside market7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=29ErfurtGermanyBest for a cathedral-steps backdrop7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=29MetzFranceBest for spreading out across five squares7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
32HamburgGermany · Full guideBest for variety and late hours7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value6
Getting there9
5/10
33OlomoucCzech RepublicBest for a budget punch trail7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there7
7/10
=34FreiburgGermany · Full guideBest for a Black Forest base7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
5/10
=34MainzGermanyBest for a Frankfurt Airport stopover7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
5/10
=34TrierGermanyBest for Moselle winemakers’ Glühwein7.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
5/10
=37CologneGermany · Full guideBest for a cathedral backdrop7.5
Atmosphere9
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=37InnsbruckAustria · Full guideBest for an Alpine setting7.5
Atmosphere9
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
=39BathEnglandBest for Georgian streets and local makers7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there8
4/10
=39SibiuRomaniaBest for crafts under the Council Tower7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there8
5/10
41Annaberg-BuchholzGermanyBest for Erzgebirge woodcraft and miners’ parades7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there5
6/10
42MeranoItalyBest for a riverside evening stroll7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
43MontreuxSwitzerlandBest for families and a flying Santa7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value6
Getting there8
4/10
44ToruńPolandBest for gingerbread on a Gothic square7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there6
5/10
=45ArrasFranceBest Flemish square backdrop7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
3/10
=45KrakówPoland · Full guideBest backdrop in Poland7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
5/10
47ZagrebCroatiaBest for sarma, štrukli and fritule7.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink8
Value8
Getting there8
6/10
48Rüdesheim am RheinGermanyBest for wine-town lanes and world crafts7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there6
4/10
=49AachenGermanyBest stop between Brussels and Cologne7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=49EdinburghScotland · Full guideBest for a market under a castle7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=49KonstanzGermanyBest for a lakeside market by train7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=49MünsterGermanyBest for hopping six markets on foot7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=49WürzburgGermanyBest for an Advent-weekend artists’ market7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=54BrusselsBelgiumBest for a Grand-Place light show7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there9
4/10
=54MunichGermany · Full guideBest for market density7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there9
6/10
56HeidelbergGermanyBest for skating below the castle7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value9
Getting there7
5/10
57BambergGermany · Full guideBest for a town, not a market7.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there7
9/10
58BernSwitzerlandBest for one-off crafts by the Minster7.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls8
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
59HanoverGermanyBest for hopping between themed villages7.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls8
Food and drink6
Value8
Getting there9
6/10
60EinsiedelnSwitzerlandBest for a Baroque abbey backdrop7.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink8
Value6
Getting there6
5/10
=61PassauGermanyBest for nativity scenes and organ music7.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
=61TurkuFinlandBest for juried crafts on a weekend7.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
=63BressanoneItalyBest for soup by the fire pit7.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there7
4/10
=63ObernaiFranceBest for white mulled wine7.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
65St. GallenSwitzerlandBest for star lights over the Abbey7.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
7/10
66KasselGermanyBest for families raised on Grimm7.3
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there7
5/10
67LinzAustriaBest for market-hopping on a budget7.3
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
7/10
68DortmundGermany · Full guideBest big market on a budget7.3
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value9
Getting there9
5/10
69Ravenna GorgeGermany · Full guideBest-looking market in Germany7.2
Atmosphere10
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there4
6/10
70Rothenburg ob der TauberGermany · Full guideBest for sleeping inside the walls7.2
Atmosphere9
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there5
4/10
71HelsinkiFinlandBest for gifts straight from Finnish makers7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value5
Getting there9
5/10
=72MadridSpainBest for building your own nativity scene7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=72UlmGermanyBest for Christmas below the Minster spire7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
74RiquewihrFrance · Full guideBest for a weekday wine-village trip7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink8
Value7
Getting there6
3/10
=75BrugesBelgiumBest for a market below the Belfry7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=75LjubljanaSloveniaBest for riverside mulled wine after dark7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=75LüneburgGermanyBest for a day trip from Hamburg7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=75NancyFranceBest for a Saint Nicolas parade weekend7.2
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
79KoblenzGermanyBest for winemakers’ Glühwein across seven squares7.2
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there7
6/10
=80EssenGermanyBest for international food and big lights7.2
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
5/10
=80ReimsFrance · Full guideBest day trip from Paris7.2
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
6/10
82Baden-BadenGermanyBest for an elegant spa-town evening7.1
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there6
6/10
83LudwigsburgGermanyBest for an easy hop from Stuttgart7.1
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
4/10
84SélestatFranceBest for Christmas tree history buffs7.1
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
7/10
=85AmiensFranceBest for a cathedral light show7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=85GhentBelgiumBest for late nights and pop-up bars7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=85LucerneSwitzerlandBest for a lake-and-old-town weekend7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=85PoznańPolandBest for watching ice carvers at work7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=85TrentoItalyBest for tortel di patate and Parampampoli7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
90ZurichSwitzerlandBest for a market inside the station7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there9
6/10
91WarsawPoland · Full guideBest for Christmas week itself7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value8
Getting there8
6/10
92TimișoaraRomaniaBest for cheap eats across four squares7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value9
Getting there7
6/10
93GenevaSwitzerlandBest for pairing with the Escalade festival7.1
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there9
6/10
=94Bad WimpfenGermanyBest for Advent below imperial palace towers7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there6
5/10
=94MichelstadtGermanyBest for carved figures and timber frames7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there6
4/10
=94QuedlinburgGermanyBest for peeking into hidden courtyards7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there6
4/10
=97BerchtesgadenGermanyBest for Alpine woodcraft under the Watzmann7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
6/10
=97BrașovRomaniaBest for Transylvanian food below Tâmpa hill7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
5/10
=97EguisheimFranceBest for a wine-village trip from Colmar7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
4/10
=97GörlitzGermanyBest for a two-country Advent stroll7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
6/10
=97RibeauvilléFranceBest for a medieval Christmas weekend7.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
3/10
102WeimarGermanyBest for skating beside Goethe and Schiller7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
103MilanItalyBest for timing a trip around Sant’Ambrogio7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there8
5/10
104ManchesterEnglandBest for a big-city market crawl7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there9
5/10
105LausanneSwitzerlandBest for a hilly city-centre market crawl7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value8
Getting there8
6/10
106LilleFrance · Full guideBest for a Eurostar day trip7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there9
3/10
=107BregenzAustriaBest for a Christmas ship to Lindau7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value9
Getting there8
6/10
=107PlzeňCzech RepublicBest for beer lovers on a budget7.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value9
Getting there8
6/10
109WinchesterEnglandBest for a cathedral close day trip6.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value5
Getting there8
5/10
110TallinnEstoniaBest for a medieval old town setting6.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value5
Getting there8
4/10
=111GengenbachGermanyBest for a giant Advent calendar6.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
=111LindauGermanyBest for harbour stalls with Alpine views6.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
=111SteyrAustriaBest for Christmas post from Christkindl6.9
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
114ParisFrance · Full guideBest for lights, windows and markets6.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value5
Getting there9
5/10
=115BonnGermanyBest for stepping straight off the train6.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=115WiesbadenGermanyBest for giant illuminated lily portals6.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
117Luxembourg CityLuxembourgBest for a free-transport market hop6.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
118SeiffenGermanyBest for nutcrackers straight from the workshop6.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there4
4/10
=119GoslarGermanyBest for Glühwein under lit fir trees6.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there6
5/10
=119WernigerodeGermanyBest for half-timbering under Herrnhut stars6.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there6
6/10
121YorkEnglandBest for stalls steps from the Shambles6.8
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there8
4/10
122KarlsruheGermanyBest for watching Santa fly overhead6.8
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
123LyonFranceBest for Fête des Lumières timing6.8
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there8
6/10
=124DebrecenHungaryBest for a Great Church backdrop6.8
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
=124VipitenoItalyBest for carillon concerts under a tower6.8
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
3/10
126NewcastleEnglandBest for local Geordie traders6.8
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there9
4/10
127KlagenfurtAustriaBest for Carinthian choirs in a courtyard6.8
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value8
Getting there8
7/10
128ToulouseFranceBest for aligot on a grand square6.8
Atmosphere6
Stalls7
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
129RattenbergAustriaBest for candlelight instead of fairy lights6.7
Atmosphere9
Stalls4
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
4/10
130MariazellAustriaBest for pilgrims, choirs and Lebkuchen6.7
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there5
6/10
131CopenhagenDenmarkBest for a theme-park Christmas by night6.7
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value3
Getting there9
5/10
132VilniusLithuaniaBest for a design-minded Baltic weekend6.7
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value5
Getting there8
7/10
133PotsdamGermanyBest for a side trip from Berlin6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there7
5/10
=134BrunicoItalyBest for goulash in a bread bowl6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
7/10
=134Levico TermeItalyBest for a market in a park6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
4/10
136MaastrichtNetherlandsBest for a basilica-backed winter fair6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there8
5/10
137OsloNorwayBest for a folk-museum Christmas weekend6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value5
Getting there9
5/10
=138BelfastNorthern IrelandBest for global food beside City Hall6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=138HaarlemNetherlandsBest for a big three-day shopping blitz6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
=138MarseilleFranceBest for collecting Provençal santons6.7
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
141MontepulcianoItalyBest for a Tuscan hill-town weekend6.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there4
5/10
=142AarhusDenmarkBest for Christmas history with kids6.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value4
Getting there7
6/10
=142GothenburgSwedenBest for a theme-park light show6.6
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value4
Getting there7
6/10
=144AostaItalyBest for woodturners and blacksmiths at work6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there5
6/10
=144ArcoItalyBest for pairing with Lake Garda6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there5
6/10
146Cluj-NapocaRomaniaBest for concerts beside a Gothic church6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there7
5/10
=147ChesterEnglandBest for Thursday-night parades6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
=147RouenFranceBest for a Gothic cathedral backdrop6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
=147SpeyerGermanyBest for a market that outlasts Christmas6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
150BergenNorwayBest for a gingerbread-town detour6.6
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there9
5/10
151CardiffWalesBest for handmade Welsh gifts6.6
Atmosphere6
Stalls7
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=152KatowicePolandBest for Silesian dishes like wodzionka6.6
Atmosphere6
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=152LeedsEnglandBest for street food from Leeds independents6.6
Atmosphere6
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
154St. Wolfgang im SalzkammergutAustriaBest for hopping lake villages by boat6.5
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there5
3/10
155CraiovaRomaniaBest for a big family light show6.5
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink7
Value6
Getting there6
4/10
=156AntwerpBelgiumBest for skating round the Rubens statue6.5
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there8
6/10
=156FlorenceItalyBest for a Weihnachtsmarkt at Santa Croce6.5
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there8
5/10
158TurckheimFranceBest for an easy Colmar side trip6.5
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
6/10
159ValkenburgNetherlandsBest for shopping underground6.4
Atmosphere8
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value4
Getting there7
3/10
=160ExeterEnglandBest for a cathedral-green market6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there7
4/10
=160LuganoSwitzerlandBest for an Italian-Swiss lakeside Christmas6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there7
7/10
=160SchwerinGermanyBest for skating by the lake6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there7
6/10
163Bad IschlAustriaBest for handmade gifts from local makers6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there6
7/10
164LiberecCzech RepublicBest for a family Christmas train ride6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value8
Getting there6
8/10
=165DordrechtNetherlandsBest for lit harbours and a sing-along6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=165VillachAustriaBest for a Krampuslauf by rail6.4
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
167SzczecinPolandBest for a three-square market stroll6.4
Atmosphere6
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
168DinkelsbühlGermanyBest for a medieval courtyard market6.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there4
7/10
169DeventerNetherlandsBest for Victorian street theatre6.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value4
Getting there8
3/10
170Český KrumlovCzech RepublicBest for castle-town Advent traditions6.3
Atmosphere8
Stalls4
Food and drink6
Value8
Getting there5
6/10
=171KitzbühelAustriaBest for a ski-town Advent stroll6.3
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
7/10
=171Velden am WörtherseeAustriaBest for a floating Advent wreath6.3
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
4/10
=173RostockGermanyBest for budget Glühwein and fairground rides6.3
Atmosphere6
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
=173RoveretoItalyBest for light shows and nativity scenes6.3
Atmosphere6
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
7/10
175GovoneItalyBest for a Roero wine-country day trip6.2
Atmosphere7
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there5
4/10
176Krems an der DonauAustriaBest for a relaxed Wachau wine-town evening6.2
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink7
Value7
Getting there7
8/10
177BordeauxFranceBest for space on a huge esplanade6.1
Atmosphere6
Stalls6
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there7
6/10
=178MalmöSwedenBest for a Copenhagen side trip6.1
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
6/10
=178NiceFranceBest for a market among palm trees6.1
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
5/10
=178NottinghamEnglandBest for skating above the stalls6.1
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
4/10
181BirminghamEnglandBest for a station-side German market6.1
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there9
4/10
182HallstattAustria · Full guideBest for a one-day lakeside market6.0
Atmosphere8
Stalls4
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there5
3/10
183ÓbidosPortugalBest for a family trip from Lisbon6.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink7
Value4
Getting there6
5/10
184TrikalaGreeceBest for a free-entry Christmas theme park6.0
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there4
3/10
185LiverpoolEnglandBest for skating by St George’s Hall6.0
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value6
Getting there8
6/10
186GmundenAustriaBest for a lake-and-castle weekend5.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value5
Getting there6
8/10
187OpatijaCroatiaBest for a seaside Advent break5.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls4
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there5
7/10
188SplitCroatiaBest for Advent concerts by the sea5.9
Atmosphere7
Stalls3
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there8
7/10
189BelgradeSerbiaBest for a waterfront rink and concerts5.8
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink7
Value5
Getting there6
5/10
190LondonEnglandBest for a Christmas funfair night out5.7
Atmosphere6
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value4
Getting there8
4/10
191BristolEnglandBest for indie makers’ fairs5.7
Atmosphere5
Stalls5
Food and drink6
Value7
Getting there7
5/10
192DublinIrelandBest for skating and panto with kids5.4
Atmosphere5
Stalls5
Food and drink5
Value6
Getting there7
6/10
193TartuEstoniaBest for free skating on the square5.2
Atmosphere6
Stalls3
Food and drink4
Value8
Getting there6
8/10
194GlasgowScotlandBest for a Glasgow Green funfair5.2
Atmosphere5
Stalls4
Food and drink5
Value6
Getting there8
6/10
Country by country

How each country did

Every country in the Index, with how many cities we scored there and the one that came out on top.

CountryCities scoredTop cityScoreCountry average
Germany58Nuremberg8.77.3
France25Strasbourg9.17.2
Austria18Vienna8.66.8
Italy14Bolzano7.96.8
England13Bath7.56.5
Switzerland10Basel7.87.2
Poland8Wrocław7.97.2
Czech Republic6Prague7.87.1
Romania5Sibiu7.56.9
Netherlands5Maastricht6.76.5
Belgium4Brussels7.47.0
Croatia3Zagreb7.56.4
Hungary2Budapest8.37.6
Scotland2Edinburgh7.46.3
Finland2Turku7.37.2
Estonia2Tallinn6.96.0
Denmark2Copenhagen6.76.6
Norway2Oslo6.76.6
Sweden2Gothenburg6.66.4
Slovakia1Bratislava7.77.7
Slovenia1Ljubljana7.27.2
Spain1Madrid7.27.2
Luxembourg1Luxembourg City6.96.9
Lithuania1Vilnius6.76.7
Northern Ireland1Belfast6.76.7
Wales1Cardiff6.66.6
Greece1Trikala6.06.0
Portugal1Óbidos6.06.0
Serbia1Belgrade5.85.8
Ireland1Dublin5.45.4
How the scores work

Five measures, one number

Every city gets a score from 1 to 10 on each measure, and these weights turn the five into one number out of 10.

30%

Atmosphere

The setting, the lights, the music and traditions, and how it feels after dark.

25%

Stalls

How many there are, and how much is handmade or regional rather than imported.

20%

Food and drink

Regional specialities and whether the food is a reason to go on its own.

15%

Value

Entry fees, the price of the classics and the mug deposit, against normal prices in that country.

10%

Getting there

The walk from the station, the airport link and how close the markets are to each other.

Ties go to atmosphere. If two cities end up on the same score, the one with the better atmosphere ranks higher.

Elbow room is scored, but it isn’t counted. A market shouldn’t lose points for being loved, so the crowd score is there to tell you when to go, not whether to go.

Nobody pays to be on it. Organisers and tourist boards can send corrections to dates and prices, never to scores. The full rubric is on the methodology page.

For journalists and organisers

Use the Index

You’re welcome to quote any score or award. Please link to this page so your readers can see the full ranking and how each score was made.

Won an award? Put your badge on your site. Pick the award, copy the code and paste it where the badge should go.

CHRISTMASWANDERS INDEX✦ 2026 ✦Europe’sbest

Press contact

For the data behind any score, a comment on the results or high-resolution badges, email hello@christmaswanders.com.

Scores checked in October 2026. Every city with a full guide on the site has been visited in person. Dates come from the organisers and stay marked as estimates until they’re confirmed.